Welcome to the Hall of Fame

Chinese American Citizens Alliance

CACA TROPHY

The CACA focus on community improvement and youth development is a central part of Chinese heritage families growing up in Portland.

  • 1976 – Steven Kee
  • 1977 – Ricky Fong
  • 1978 – Lawrence Kee
  • 1979 – Doug Wong
  • 1980 – Ralph Moe
  • 1981 – David Goon
  • 1982 – Herb Wong
  • 1983 – Francis Leong
  • 1984 – Frank Chin
  • 1985 – Frank Chin
  • 1986 – Gabby Ahulau
  • 1987 – Glen R. Lee
  • 1988 – Tony Lee
  • 1989 – Lawrence Lee
  • 1990 – Denny Kasubuchi
  • 1991 – Tony Lee
  • 1992 – Sonny Mar
  • 1993 – Lawrence Lee
  • 1994 – Ross Yamasaki
  • 1995 – John Lee
  • 1996 – Laville Fendors
  • 1997 – Gordy Kondo
  • 1998 – John Kakishita
  • 1999 – Gordy Kondo
  • 2000 – Jon Makanaki
  • 2001 – Wayne Hachiya
  • 2002 – Carl Louie
  • 2003 – Dan Hutchins
  • 2004 – Bobby Lee
  • 2005 – April Andrews
  • 2006 – Kevin Lee
  • 2007 – Dale Okazaki
  • 2008 – Laville Fendors
  • 2009 –  Ed Tamiyasu
  • 2010 – Darryl Inouye
  • 2011 – John Sturges
  • 2012 – Kay Yamanaka
  • 2013 – Clark Louie
  • 2014 – Art Sasaki
  • 2015 – Jay Lee
  • 2016 – Brent Onchi
  • 2017 – Celia Chan
  • 2018 – Joe Ito
  • 2019 – Waimun Yee
  • 2020 – Carl Louie

CONSUL’S TROPHY

  • 1994 – Mitch Tomita
  • 1995 – Johnny Uyeda
  • 1996 – Gary Nigo
  • 1997 – Steve Kee
  • 1998 – Carl Louie
  • 1999 – Kevin Lee
  • 2000 – Ricky Fong
  • 2001 – Carl Louie
  • 2002 – Pai Vongthongthip
  • 2003 – Ken Chin
  • 2004 – Trophy Retired

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP – LOW NET TROPHY

In recognition of the 36 Hole Field Low Net Champion

  • 1980 – Robert Chinn
  • 1981 – Wesley Chinn
  • 1982 – Wesley Chinn
  • 1983 – Steven Kee
  • 1984 – Gary Lee
  • 1985 – Stephen Leo
  • 1986 – Beatrice Lee
  • 1987 – John Lee
  • 1988 – Glen R. Lee
  • 1989 – Tony Lee
  • 1990 – Phil Wong
  • 1991 – Ricky Fong
  • 1992 – Miles Takayesu
  • 1993 – Carl Louie
  • 1994 – Jon Makanani
  • 1995 – Michael Kawata
  • 1996 – Steve Sumida
  • 1997 – Chester Louie
  • 1998 – Laville Fendors
  • 1999 – Steve Sumida
  • 2000 – Ross Yamasaki
  • 2001 – John Sturges
  • 2002 – Larry Schwab
  • 2003 – Jeff Kaneshige
  • 2004 – John Sturges
  • 2005 – Dale Okazaki
  • 2006 – Michael Yee
  • 2007 – Clark Louie
  • 2008 – Ed Tamiyasu
  • 2009 – Lawrence Lee
  • 2010 – Kelvin Onchi
  • 2011 – Dan Hutchins
  • 2012 – Shigeo Fukushima
  • 2013 – Michael Yee
  • 2014 – Bill Chan
  • 2015 – Mark Yoshioka
  • 2016 – Celia Chan
  • 2017 – Clark Louie
  • 2018 – Darryl Inouye
  • 2019 – Kay Yamanaka
  • 2020 – Gunar Meneks

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP – LOW GROSS

Lawrence Lee Championship Trophy

In honor of Lawrence Lee who represented the Portland Chinese Golf Club as a Champion Flight Golfer

  • 1998 – Lawrence Lee
  • 1999 – Kelvin Onchi
  • 2000 – Kelvin Onchi
  • 2001 – Rick Fong
  • 2002 – Brandon Lee
  • 2003 – Lawrence Lee
  • 2004 – Brandon Lee
  • 2005 – Brandon Lee
  • 2006 – Brandon Lee
  • 2007 – Yoshio Matsuzaki
  • 2008 – Brandon Lee
  • 2009 – Michael Yee
  • 2010 – Brandon Lee
  • 2011 – Brandon Lee
  • 2012 – Shigeo Fukushima
  • 2013 – Michael Yee
  • 2014 – Yoshio Matsuzaki
  • 2015 – Yoshio Matsuzaki
  • 2016 – Yoshio Matsuzaki
  • 2017 – Michael Yee
  • 2018 – Michael Yee
  • 2019 – Yoshio Matsuzaki
  • 2020 – Yoshio Matsuzaki

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP – SENIOR TROPHY

In recognition of the 36 Hole Field Low Net Champion who is 55 years and older

  • 2003 – Waimun Yee
  • 2004 – Fred Watanabe
  • 2005 – Waimun Yee
  • 2006 – Ted Smith
  • 2007 – Gordy Kondo
  • 2008 – Ed Tamiyasu
  • 2009 – Jerry Low
  • 2010 – Mike Yoder
  • 2011 – Kathy Watanabe
  • 2012 – Carl Louie
  • 2013 – Joe Ito
  • 2014 – Bill Chan
  • 2015 – Mark Yoshioka
  • 2016 – Celia Chan
  • 2017 – Clark Louie
  • 2018 – Carl Louie
  • 2019 – John E. Lee
  • 2020 – Gunar Meneks

RALPH MOE MEMORIAL TROPHY

In honor of Ralph Moe who always had a cigar ready to celebrate the amazing shots

and the classic line of “Aw Sh*t” for the bad ones

  • 1982 – Robert Chinn
  • 1983 – Jerry Lee
  • 1984 – Beatrice Lee
  • 1985 – Edmund Lee
  • 1986 – Beatrice Lee
  • 1987 – Lawrence Lee
  • 1988 – Carl Louie
  • 1989 – Carl Louie
  • 1990 – Lawrence Lee
  • 1991 – Ross Yamasaki
  • 1992 – Sonny Mar
  • 1993 – Reynold Lee
  • 1994 – Jon Makanani
  • 1995 – Sonny Mar
  • 1996 – John Lee
  • 1997 – Phil Wong
  • 1998 – John Kakishita
  • 1999 – Phil Wong
  • 2000 – Betty Kinoshita
  • 2001 – Clark Louie
  • 2002 – Kelvin Onchi
  • 2003 – Ray Chin
  • 2004 – Laville Fendors
  • 2005 – Shigeo Fukushima
  • 2006 – Aaron Yee
  • 2007 – Phil Wong
  • 2008 – Noah Lee
  • 2009 – Gunar Meneks
  • 2010 – Thu Lan Fick
  • 2011 – Kori Kajitsu
  • 2012 – April Okazaki
  • 2013 – Brent Onchi
  • 2014 – Steven Chan
  • 2015 – Mark Yoshioka
  • 2016 – Bob Lee
  • 2017 – Carl Louie
  • 2018 – David Oliver
  • 2019 – Michael Yee
  • 2020 – Gunar Meneks

RON ENG MEMORIAL TROPHY

In honor of Dr. Ron Eng who was a devoted club member that loved the game of golf

and was willing to chase a runaway cart into a pond to save his clubs

  • 1994 – Herb Wong
  • 1995 – Ricky Fong
  • 1996 – Sonny Mar
  • 1997 – Johnny Uyeda
  • 1998 – Reynold Lee
  • 1999 – Larry Kee
  • 2000 – John Sturges
  • 2001 – Ron Kawamoto
  • 2002 – Lawrence Kee
  • 2003 – Aaron Yee
  • 2004 – Dave Ball
  • 2005 – April Andrews
  • 2006 – Darren Reardon
  • 2007 – Jeff Kaneshige
  • 2008 –
  • 2009 – Yoshio Matsuzaki
  • 2010 – Kelvin Onchi
  • 2011 – Jeff Kaneshige
  • 2012 – Stephen Leo
  • 2013 – Art Sasaki
  • 2014 – Kay Yamanaka
  • 2015 – John Sturges
  • 2016 – Darryl Inouye
  • 2017 – Dale Okazaki
  • 2018 – Carl Louie
  • 2019 – Lek Vongthongthip
  • 2020 – Tim Rodrigues

GLEN R. LEE MEMORIAL TROPHY

In honor of Glen R. Lee who served the club as Tournament Chair

The “Iron’s Only Scramble” recognizes how he played the game while wearing his signature Red Jacket

2003

  • Clark Louie
  • Ken Chin
  • Bill Chan

2004

  • George Takada
  • Mike Parsons
  • Laville Fendors
  • April Andrews

2005

  • Steve Kee
  • Laville Fendors
  • Dale Okazaki
  • Kevin Lee

2006

  • Shigeo Fukushima
  • Fred Watanabe
  • Gordy Kondo
  • Kevin Lee

2007

  • Michael Yee
  • Bill Chan
  • Kevin Lam

2008

  • Dan Hutchins
  • Clark Louie
  • Waimun Yee
  • Mike Dennis

2009

  • Neil Kniskern
  • Waimun Yee
  • Carl Louie

2010

  • Dave Ball
  • Terry Emard
  • Mike Parsons
  • Dan Hutchins

2011

  • Dan Hutchins
  • Joe Ito
  • Dave Oliver
  • Dave Ball

2012

  • Yoshio Matsuzaki
  • Carl Louie
  • Kay Yamanaka
  • Dave Oliver

2013

  • Dan Hutchins
  • Robert Lee
  • Thu Lan Fick
  • Sonny Mar

2014

  • Jeremy Diehl
  • Bob Lee
  • Joe Ito
  • Steven Chan

2015

  • Yoshio Matsuzaki
  • Mark Yoshioka
  • Clark Louie
  • Art Sasaki

2016

  • Yoshio Matsuzaki
  • Bob Lee
  • Clark Louie
  • Celia Chan

2017

  • Jeremy Diehl
  • Clark Louie
  • Dave Oliver
  • Gary Culp

2018

  • John Chan
  • Mark Yoshioka
  • Darryl Inouye
  • Marvin Lee

2019

  • April Okazaki
  • Dale Okazaki
  • Yoshio Matsuzaki
  • Darryl Inouye

2020

  • Shane Starr
  • Clark Louie
  • Laville Fendors
  • Wilson Lu

FOUNDER’S CUP

In honor of the Founding Members of the Portland Chinese Golf Club that was established in 1957

FOUNDER – Raymond Chang

OUR FOUNDING MEMBERS

  • Larry Chan Jr.
  • Charlie Kee
  • Lawrence Kee
  • Steve Kee
  • Dorthy Ko
  • Beatrice Lee
  • Taun Lee
  • Francis Leong
  • Isabel Low
  • Shelton Low
  • Ralph Moe
  • Jimmy Moyer
  • 2010 – Dale Okazaki
  • 2011 – Carl Louie
  • 2012 – John Sturges
  • 2013 – Jerry Williams
  • 2014 – Art Sasaki
  • 2015 – Mark Chang
  • 2016 – Jay Lee
  • 2017 – Yoshio Matsuzaki
  • 2018 – Yoshio Matsuzaki
  • 2019 – Carl Louie
  • 2020 – Rian Kindig

MATCH PLAY TROPHY

In recognition of the battle tested survivor of a season long bracket tournament

  • 2006 – Michael Yee
  • 2007 – Lawrence Lee
  • 2008 – Brandon Lee
  • 2009 – Jeff Kaneshige
  • 2010 – Bob Lee
  • 2011 – Joe Ito
  • 2012 – Yoshio Matsuzaki
  • 2013 – Dale Okazaki
  • 2014 – Bill Chan
  • 2015 – Kay Yamanaka
  • 2016 – Dale Okazaki
  • 2017 – Carl Louie
  • 2018 – Gunar Meneks
  • 2019 – Forrest Denno
  • 2020 – Rian Kindig

PACIFIC NORTHWEST INTERCITY INVITATIONAL

The 4-Cities Tournament is an annual event held over the Labor Day weekend with a rotation of venues hosted by:

Portland – Victoria BC – Seattle (Cascade) – Vancouver BC

1988 – Team Vancouver

  • Winfred Liu
  • Frank Kwan
  • Ray Ing
  • Bruce Kwan

1989 – Team Portland

  • Jon Makanani
  • Gary Nigo
  • Harvey Onchi
  • Waimun Yee

1990 – Team Vancouver

  • George Gee
  • Bruce Kwan
  • Greg Yen
  • Vince Yen

1991 – Team Cascade

  • Ed Woo
  • Steve Derendy
  • Barb Wong
  • Clay Nishimoto
  • Herb Chin

1992 – Team Vancouver

  • Gudmund Lindbjerg
  • Ray Ing
  • Yat Yip
  • Hon Chong
  • Hai Dai Fleetwood

1993 – Team Victoria

  • Jack Chan
  • Ron Nute
  • Wally Lum
  • Gerry Sebatian
  • Fanny Mah

1994 – Team Cascade

  • Curtiss Chin
  • Sherman Tang
  • Kathy Uno
  • Victor Yee

1995 – Team Cascade

  • Sumio Nagano
  • Danny Uno
  • Lori Uno
  • Joe Visaya
  • Victor Yee

1996 – Team Portland

  • Lawrence Lee
  • Clark Louie
  • Carl Louie
  • Laville Fendors
  • Beatrice Lee

1997 – Team Portland

  • Carl Louie
  • Yoshio Matsuzaki
  • Gordy Kondo
  • Steve Sumida

1998 – Team Portland

  • Lawrence Lee
  • Steve Gima
  • Dave Lum
  • Laville Fendors
  • Beatrice Lee

1999 – Team Cascade

  • Tom Pyciak
  • Frank Chin
  • Sandy Tordillos
  • Joe Visaya
  • Cindy Lee

2000 – Team Victoria

  • Barry Chan
  • Joseph Ruiterman
  • Thomas Leung
  • Yuwina Tang

2001 – Team Portland

  • Ricky Fong
  • Yoshinori Takeuchi
  • Lek Vongthongthip
  • John Sturges

2002 – Team Portland

  • Ricky Fong
  • Jon Makanani
  • Lek Vongthongthip
  • Chester Louie

2003 – Team Victoria

  • Yoshi Shimzu
  • Colin Chan
  • Bob Hunter
  • Yuwina Tang

2004 – Team Portland

  • Lawrence Lee
  • Carl Louie
  • Bobby Lee
  • Ted Smith
  • April Andrews

2005 – Team Portland

  • Lawrence Lee
  • Dale Okazaki
  • Michael Yee
  • Yoshio Matsuzaki
  • April Andrews

2006 – Team Victoria

  • Sadie Guthrie
  • Morris Lee
  • Rick Choo
  • Jim Sing
  • Mike Josefowich

2007 – Team Cascade

  • Curtiss Chin
  • Bob Chin
  • Bucky Takasaki
  • Norm Locke
  • Suzie Gonzales

2008 – Team Cascade

  • Curtiss Chin
  • Daniel Jeung
  • Tony McNeil
  • Norm Locke
  • Molly Angeles

2009 – Team Vancouver

  • Julan Lo
  • John Chik
  • Danny Thong
  • Johnson Kai
  • Dave Jung

2010 – Team Victoria

  • Sadie Guthrie
  • Morris Lee
  • Mike Josefowich
  • Barb Hunter
  • Bob Piew

2011 – Team Cascade

  • Curtiss Chin
  • Gary Wong
  • David Haysaka
  • Mark Eng
  • Aiko Tada

2012 – Team Vancouver

  • Art Chin
  • Norman Chin
  • Annie So
  • Danny Thong
  • Gene Wong

2013 – Team Cascade

  • Curtiss Chin
  • Daniel Jeung
  • Tony McNeil
  • Nina Chin

2014 – Team Portland

  • Jerry Williams
  • Bill Chan
  • Clark Louie
  • Jerry Low

2015 – Team Vancouver

  • Linda Ma
  • Ken Jung
  • Jimmy Yee
  • George Gee
  • Danny Thong

2016 – Team

2017 – Team Cascade

  • Daniel Jeung
  • Tony McNeil
  • Jeff Uno
  • Jennifer Uno
  • Nina Chin

2018 – Team Vancouver

  • Sunil Chun
  • Edward Kwok
  • Arthur Chin
  • Lily Ma
  • Dave Jung

2019 – Team Cascade

  • Curtiss Chinn
  • Tony McNeil
  • Jeff Uno
  • Annie Suyama
  • Kathy Uno

2020 – CANCELLED – COVID